The best creatine supplements for most buyers are unflavored creatine monohydrate powders that make it easy to take a consistent serving. I rank MuscleTech Platinum Creatine as the best overall for a straightforward powder format, with Nutricost Micronized Creatine Powder standing out for its larger 1 kg size and Naked Pure for buyers who prioritize NSF certification. Capsules trade mixing convenience for more pills per serving, while creatine HCl and premium formulations may suit specific preferences but are not automatically better choices. Read on for the full breakdown of all 15 options and guidance on choosing by format, serving size, and quality priorities.
Get workout gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- Powder leads this lineup for simple serving routines: the unflavored monohydrate options avoid swallowing multiple capsules and are easy to mix into a drink.
- Nutricost’s 1 kg powder is the standout bulk-format choice for buyers who want a larger supply, while the smaller 500 g powders offer a less bulky starting point.
- Capsule labels require a serving-size check: products listing 3,000 mg per serving do not provide the same labeled amount as products listing 5 g per serving.
- Naked Pure separates itself with NSF certification, a useful distinction for buyers who prioritize certification over bulk size or capsule convenience.
- The lineup’s creatine HCl option is the outlier: most selections are monohydrate, so buyers choosing CON-CRET are prioritizing a different form rather than the category’s common baseline.
| creatine supplement | Form | Serving size |
|---|---|---|
| Nutricost Creatine Monohydrate | Capsules | — |
| MuscleTech Platinum 100% Creat | Micronized powder | 5g |
| Nutricost Micronized Creatine | Capsules | 4 capsules |
| Horbäach Creatine Monohydrate | Capsules | 5g |
| Thorne Creatine | Micronized powder | Not specified in provided product data |
| Sports Research Creatine Monoh | Veggie capsules | 4 capsules |
| Optimum Nutrition Creatine Mic | Capsules | 2 capsules |
| Orgain 5g Creatine Monohydrate | — | — |
| Nutricost Creatine Monohydrate | Micronized powder | — |
| Life Extension Creatine Monohy | Capsules | — |
| Primaforce Creatine Monohydrat | Creatine monohydrate capsules | 4 capsules |
| CON-CRET Creatine HCl Capsules | Creatine hydrochloride capsules | Not specified in supplied product data |
| BulkSupplements.com Creatine M | Micronized creatine monohydrate powder | 5g |
| Naked Pure Micronized Creatine | Micronized creatine monohydrate powder | — |
| Pure Encapsulations Creatine | Creatine monohydrate powder | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Nutricost Creatine Monohydrate 3,000mg, 180 Capsules
Nutricost’s 180-capsule bottle suits buyers who want plain creatine monohydrate without mixing powder into a drink. Each capsule provides 750mg, so the listed 3,000mg amount takes four capsules. That makes its routine easy to understand, but less convenient than a single measured scoop: MuscleTech Platinum supplies a 5g serving in powder form, and Horbäach lists a 5g serving in capsules. Nutricost’s selling point is its simple ingredient approach, plus gluten-free and non-GMO information and production in an NSF Certified, GMP-compliant facility. The main tradeoff is serving size relative to the bottle: 180 capsules provide 45 servings at 3,000mg each, not a full 5g dose. Choose it for capsule convenience and a modest listed serving; skip it if you want fewer pills or a 5g serving.
Pros:- Plain creatine monohydrate without additional ingredients
- Capsules avoid measuring and mixing powder
- Gluten-free and non-GMO
- Made in an NSF Certified, GMP-compliant facility
Cons:- Four 750mg capsules provide the listed 3,000mg serving
- The 180-capsule bottle provides 45 servings at that amount
- No additional ingredients or flavor options
Best for: Buyers who prefer creatine capsules, want a simple monohydrate formula, and are comfortable taking four capsules for the listed 3,000mg serving.
Not ideal for: People seeking a 5g serving with fewer capsules, or shoppers who prefer powder that can be added to a drink.
- Form:Capsules
- Creatine type:Creatine monohydrate
- Creatine per capsule:750mg
- Listed total creatine:3,000mg
- Capsules per bottle:180
- Capsules per 3,000mg serving:4
- Dietary information:Gluten-free, non-GMO
- Facility information:NSF Certified, GMP compliant
Our verdict“Choose Nutricost if you want a simple capsule-based creatine routine and accept four capsules for a 3,000mg serving.”
MuscleTech Platinum 100% Creatine Monohydrate Powder, Unflavored, 80 Servings
MuscleTech Platinum is the most straightforward pick here for buyers who want a full 5g serving in a scoopable powder. Its micronized, unflavored formula can be added to a beverage without introducing sugar or flavoring, while HPLC testing and third-party verification give quality-focused shoppers more information than the basic capsule listings provide. Compared with Nutricost’s 750mg-per-capsule option, this avoids swallowing several capsules to reach a serving; Thorne also offers micronized powder, but its standout distinction is NSF Certified for Sport. MuscleTech’s tradeoff is that it is still a powder to measure and mix, and unflavored creatine may not suit people who want a sweetened drink. Its claims about specific strength or weight changes should not be treated as guaranteed outcomes. For a simple, versatile 5g powder, it is a strong everyday choice.
Pros:- Provides a 5g serving of creatine monohydrate
- Micronized powder is described as easy to mix
- HPLC-tested and third-party verified
- Unflavored formula is free from fillers and sugar
Cons:- Requires measuring and mixing rather than taking capsules
- Unflavored powder may not appeal to buyers seeking a sweetened drink
- Individual strength or body-composition outcomes are not guaranteed
Best for: Regular creatine users who want an unflavored 5g powder serving, independent product verification, and the flexibility to mix it into a beverage.
Not ideal for: People who dislike powders or want a flavored supplement, or athletes who specifically need the NSF Certified for Sport credential listed for Thorne.
- Brand:MuscleTech
- Product name:Platinum 100% Creatine
- Form:Micronized powder
- Creatine type:Creatine monohydrate
- Flavor:Unflavored
- Serving size:5g
- Servings:80
- Testing:HPLC-tested and third-party verified
- Formula:Free from fillers and sugar
Our verdict“Pick MuscleTech for a verified, unflavored 5g powder serving, unless you need capsules or sport-specific certification.”
Nutricost Micronized Creatine Monohydrate Capsules
Nutricost Micronized Creatine Monohydrate Capsules make sense for buyers who want to keep a larger capsule supply on hand. The bottle contains 500 capsules and 125 servings, with four 750mg capsules supplying 3,000mg per serving. That larger count gives it a different role from Nutricost’s 180-capsule bottle, which has fewer servings at the same listed dose; neither removes the main capsule tradeoff of taking several pills. Compared with MuscleTech Platinum powder, this option avoids scooping and mixing, but its 3,000mg serving is lower than MuscleTech’s 5g serving. The formula is simple, gluten-free and GMO-free, and the product is described as made in a GMP-compliant, FDA-registered facility. Choose it if a high capsule count and plain formulation fit your routine; look elsewhere if you prioritize a powder or fewer capsules per serving.
Pros:- 500 capsules provide 125 listed servings
- Simple creatine monohydrate formulation
- Gluten-free and GMO-free
- Made in a GMP-compliant, FDA-registered facility
Cons:- Requires four capsules for each 3,000mg serving
- Listed serving is lower than MuscleTech Platinum’s 5g serving
- Capsules take more swallowing than a powder serving
Best for: Capsule users who want a larger bottle of plain creatine and are comfortable taking four capsules for each listed serving.
Not ideal for: People who want a 5g serving without extra capsules, or buyers who prefer powder and a straightforward scoop-based routine.
- Form:Capsules
- Creatine type:Micronized creatine monohydrate
- Serving size:4 capsules
- Creatine per serving:3,000mg
- Creatine per capsule:750mg
- Total capsules:500
- Total servings:125
- Dietary information:GMO-free, gluten-free
- Manufacturing information:GMP-compliant, FDA-registered facility
Our verdict“Choose this Nutricost bottle if you want a high-count capsule supply and do not mind four capsules per serving.”
Horbäach Creatine Monohydrate, 5g, 225 Capsules, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free Supplement
Horbäach’s capsule format stands out for listing 5,000mg per serving, addressing a common limitation of the Nutricost capsule options, which list 3,000mg per serving. That makes it a useful candidate for buyers who want a higher stated amount without switching to MuscleTech’s powder. The bottle contains 225 capsules, though the supplied details do not say how many capsules make up one 5g serving, so shoppers should check the label before choosing it for pill-count convenience. Its non-GMO and gluten-free attributes are clear, and the formula is described as free from artificial ingredients. By comparison, Thorne’s powder is distinguished by NSF Certified for Sport, a certification not listed here. Horbäach’s key compromise is limited serving-format detail, alongside the usual capsule-versus-powder tradeoff. It suits capsule loyalists who value the stated 5g serving, but not buyers who need transparent capsule counts per dose.
Pros:- Lists 5,000mg of creatine per serving
- Capsule format avoids mixing powder
- Non-GMO and gluten-free
- Described as free from artificial ingredients
Cons:- Provided product details do not specify capsules per serving
- Capsule dosing may require swallowing multiple pills
- NSF Certified for Sport status is not listed
Best for: Capsule-preferring users looking for a creatine product that lists a 5g serving and want non-GMO, gluten-free attributes.
Not ideal for: Shoppers who need the number of capsules per serving stated upfront, or athletes seeking the NSF Certified for Sport credential listed for Thorne.
- Form:Capsules
- Creatine type:Creatine monohydrate
- Serving size:5g
- Creatine per serving:5,000mg
- Capsules per bottle:225
- Dietary information:Non-GMO, gluten-free
- Artificial ingredients:Described as free from artificial ingredients
Our verdict“Choose Horbäach if a listed 5g serving in capsule form matters more than having the capsule count per serving specified here.”
Thorne Creatine, Micronized Creatine Monohydrate Powder, 90 Servings
Thorne Creatine earns its place for buyers whose first question is whether a supplement carries a sport-specific certification. Its NSF Certified for Sport status indicates screening for nearly 300 banned substances, giving tested athletes a clearer reason to choose it over MuscleTech Platinum, which lists HPLC testing and third-party verification but not this certification. Both are micronized creatine monohydrate powders, so the choice is less about format than about the assurance each listing emphasizes. Thorne’s 90 servings offer a defined supply, and the product description also notes possible support for cognitive function alongside physical performance. The tradeoff is that the supplied details do not specify serving size, flavor, or other formula particulars, making direct dose and mixing comparisons harder. It is best suited to sport-conscious buyers who value the certification; shoppers seeking more detailed dosing information may prefer MuscleTech’s stated 5g serving.
Pros:- NSF Certified for Sport
- Micronized creatine monohydrate powder
- Listed supply of 90 servings
- Product description notes potential cognitive-function support
Cons:- Serving size is not specified in the supplied product details
- Flavor information is not provided
- The cognitive-function statement is a potential benefit, not a guaranteed outcome
Best for: Athletes subject to supplement screening who want micronized creatine monohydrate with NSF Certified for Sport certification.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a clearly stated serving size or flavor details before purchase, or who do not need sport-specific certification.
- Brand:Thorne
- Form:Micronized powder
- Creatine type:Creatine monohydrate
- Servings:90
- Certification:NSF Certified for Sport
- Banned-substance screening:Certified free from nearly 300 banned substances
- Serving size:Not specified in provided product data
- Flavor:Not specified in provided product data
Our verdict“Choose Thorne if sport-specific screening is your priority; choose MuscleTech if a stated 5g serving matters more.”
Sports Research Creatine Monohydrate Capsules – Supports Workout Recovery, Lean Muscle, Performance, and Strength – Non-GMO, Vegan Certified – 5g per Serving – 120 Veggie Capsules
Sports Research stands out among the capsule options for supplying 5g per serving, so buyers can get that stated amount without combining several labeled servings. The serving takes four capsules, though, which is less convenient than Optimum Nutrition’s two-capsule serving, but the latter provides only 2.5g. Its single-ingredient creatine monohydrate formula keeps the routine straightforward, while vegan and non-GMO attributes suit shoppers checking those boxes. Informed Sport testing is a useful differentiator for athletes concerned about banned substances. Compared with Orgain’s unflavored powder, these capsules avoid mixing and measuring, at the cost of swallowing multiple pills and having no flavor or drink-mixing flexibility. The 120-capsule bottle provides 30 servings, so frequent users may prefer a larger powder supply.
Pros:- Provides 5g of creatine monohydrate per four-capsule serving
- Vegan and non-GMO attributes
- Informed Sport tested
- Single-ingredient formula with no artificial ingredients listed
Cons:- Requires four capsules for each serving
- 120 capsules amount to 30 servings
- No flavor or additional nutrients
Best for: Vegan shoppers and athletes who want a stated 5g creatine serving in capsule form and value Informed Sport testing.
Not ideal for: People who dislike swallowing several capsules, want a larger supply, or prefer creatine they can mix into a drink.
- Form:Veggie capsules
- Active ingredient:Creatine monohydrate
- Creatine per serving:5g
- Serving size:4 capsules
- Capsule count:120
- Certifications and testing:Non-GMO, vegan, Informed Sport tested
Our verdict“Choose Sports Research if you want a 5g capsule serving with athlete-focused testing and are comfortable taking four capsules at once.”
Optimum Nutrition Creatine Micronized Creatine Monohydrate Capsules
Optimum Nutrition is the lower-dose capsule pick: two capsules provide 2.5g of creatine monohydrate, a smaller serving than Sports Research’s 5g. That can suit buyers who prefer splitting their intake or want a modest labeled serving, but reaching 5g would take four capsules. The product is tested for banned substances, adding a relevant screening feature for athletes that is not specified in Orgain’s powder details. Its 300 capsules offer 150 stated servings, so the bottle lasts longer by serving count than Sports Research’s 120-capsule bottle, though each serving contains half as much creatine. The main limitation is incomplete ingredient detail: the supplied information does not provide a full ingredient list. Choose it for convenient capsule dosing, not for a one- or two-pill route to 5g.
Pros:- Two capsules provide a clearly stated 2.5g serving
- Tested for banned substances
- 300-capsule bottle provides 150 stated servings
Cons:- Four capsules are needed to reach 5g
- Ingredient details are limited in the supplied product information
Best for: Athletes who prefer a two-capsule, 2.5g serving and want a product tested for banned substances.
Not ideal for: People seeking 5g in a small number of capsules or shoppers who need a detailed ingredient list before buying.
- Form:Capsules
- Active ingredient:Creatine monohydrate
- Creatine per serving:2.5g
- Serving size:2 capsules
- Servings:150
- Capsule count:300
- Testing:Tested for banned substances
Our verdict“Pick Optimum Nutrition for a smaller, tested capsule serving, but choose Sports Research if you want 5g per serving.”
Orgain 5g Creatine Monohydrate Micronized Powder, Unflavored, 100 Servings
Orgain pairs a 5g serving with a notably specific dietary profile: the unflavored micronized powder is listed as vegan, gluten-free, non-GMO, dairy-free, soy-free, and free of added sugar and additives. That makes it a flexible add-in for water, juice, shakes, or smoothies, whereas Sports Research capsules avoid mixing but require four pills per serving. Micronization is intended to help the powder mix more easily, though it still asks buyers to measure and stir. The 100-serving supply is smaller than Nutricost’s 200-serving, 1kg container, so Orgain is the better fit for shoppers prioritizing the listed dietary exclusions over a larger stock-up format. Its unflavored profile is practical, not a flavor feature; anyone wanting a sweetened drink-style supplement may find it plain.
Pros:- 5g of creatine per serving
- Micronized, unflavored powder can be added to drinks and shakes
- Listed as vegan, gluten-free, non-GMO, dairy-free, and soy-free
- No added sugar or additives listed
Cons:- Unflavored powder may taste plain when mixed with water
- Requires measuring and mixing, unlike capsule options
- 100 servings are fewer than Nutricost’s stated 200-serving supply
Best for: Buyers who want a 5g creatine powder with clearly listed vegan and allergen-related attributes to add to a drink or shake.
Not ideal for: People who dislike measuring or mixing supplements, want flavored creatine, or prioritize a larger supply over dietary-specific labeling.
- Formulation:Micronized, unflavored powder
- Active ingredient:Creatine monohydrate
- Creatine per serving:5g
- Servings:100
- Net weight:17.64 oz
- Dietary attributes:Vegan, gluten-free, non-GMO, dairy-free, soy-free, no added sugar
Our verdict“Choose Orgain if you want a 5g powder with extensive dietary attributes and do not mind an unflavored, mix-yourself format.”
Nutricost Creatine Monohydrate Micronized Powder (1 KG)
Nutricost is the stock-up choice in this group, with a 1kg container and 200 servings of 5g each. That doubles Orgain’s stated serving count, making it a stronger fit for buyers who want a long-running supply of straightforward creatine powder. The formula is listed as pure creatine monohydrate with no additives or fillers, and its non-GMO and gluten-free attributes cover common label preferences. Unlike Orgain, the supplied details do not list a broad set of dietary exclusions or describe the powder as micronized, so shoppers who prioritize those specifics may prefer Orgain. The bulk format brings practical compromises: servings need to be measured, and no flavor options are mentioned. It is a simple powder-first pick rather than an all-in-one or capsule product.
Pros:- Large 1kg container with 200 stated servings
- 5g creatine monohydrate per serving
- No additives or fillers listed
- Non-GMO and gluten-free
Cons:- Requires measuring powder for each serving
- No flavor options are specified
- Dietary attributes are less extensive in the supplied details than Orgain’s
Best for: Regular creatine users who want a large 1kg supply of unflavored-style, additive-free powder and are comfortable measuring servings.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want capsules, clearly stated flavor choices, or Orgain’s more detailed vegan and allergen-related labeling.
- Form:Micronized powder
- Active ingredient:Creatine monohydrate
- Container weight:1kg
- Creatine per serving:5g
- Servings:200
- Dietary attributes:Non-GMO, gluten-free
- Manufacturing information:Made in a GMP-compliant, FDA-registered facility
Our verdict“Choose Nutricost for a large, simple powder supply, and choose Orgain instead if detailed dietary labeling matters more than serving count.”
Life Extension Creatine Monohydrate Capsules, 120 Count
Life Extension offers a straightforward capsule format with non-GMO and gluten-free labeling, plus a product description that mentions exercise performance, muscle strength, and cellular energy. It also positions creatine for cognitive and metabolic health, making it a possible fit for older adults interested in uses beyond training; those broader claims do not replace a clearly stated dose, however. That is the key drawback: the supplied details give a 120-capsule count but no creatine amount per capsule or serving. By comparison, Sports Research states 5g per four capsules, while Optimum Nutrition specifies 2.5g per two. This makes dose planning harder, so buyers who need a defined daily amount may prefer either of those options or a measured powder such as Orgain.
Pros:- Capsule format avoids mixing powder
- Non-GMO and gluten-free
- Description covers exercise performance and broader cognitive and metabolic interests
- Manufactured in the USA
Cons:- No specific creatine dose per capsule or serving is provided
- Capsule count needed for a target dose cannot be determined from the supplied details
- 120 capsules may be less convenient for high-dose routines
Best for: Older adults or capsule-preferring shoppers who value non-GMO and gluten-free labeling and do not require a dose amount in the supplied product details.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a clearly stated creatine dose, want to calculate capsule count for a target serving, or prefer powder.
- Brand:Life Extension
- Form:Capsules
- Active ingredient:Creatine monohydrate
- Capsule count:120
- Dietary attributes:Non-GMO, gluten-free
- Origin:Manufactured in the USA
Our verdict“Consider Life Extension if its capsule format and dietary attributes suit you, but choose a product with a stated dose if precise intake matters.”
Primaforce Creatine Monohydrate Capsules – 240 Capsules, 3,000mg per Serving
Primaforce keeps creatine monohydrate portable and avoids the shaker or mixing step that comes with powders such as BulkSupplements.com Creatine Monohydrate. Four capsules deliver 3,000mg per serving, and the 240-capsule bottle offers multiple servings for a regular routine. The product is also listed as gluten-free and non-GMO, with manufacturing in an NSF Certified facility. Its main compromise is the dose format: getting 3,000mg requires four pills, so anyone who dislikes swallowing capsules may prefer the powder options or a product with a different serving format. Compared with CON-CRET’s creatine HCl, Primaforce uses monohydrate, the form featured in many of the other products here, but its serving amount is fixed at 3,000mg. I’d choose it for convenience, not for the shortest pill count.
Pros:- Creatine monohydrate in a capsule format requires no mixing.
- Provides 3,000mg per four-capsule serving.
- 240 capsules make it suited to a repeat daily routine.
- Listed as gluten-free and non-GMO, and made in an NSF Certified facility.
Cons:- Four capsules are needed for each serving.
- The 3,000mg serving may not suit buyers seeking a different daily amount.
- No flavor choices are listed.
Best for: Creatine monohydrate buyers who want a portable, no-mixing option and are comfortable taking four capsules per serving.
Not ideal for: People who dislike multiple capsules or prefer a powder serving they can adjust and mix into a drink.
- Form:Creatine monohydrate capsules
- Quantity:240 capsules
- Serving size:4 capsules
- Creatine per serving:3,000mg
- Gluten-free:Yes
- Non-GMO:Yes
- Manufacturing:Made in an NSF Certified facility
Our verdict“Choose Primaforce if you want creatine monohydrate without powder prep and don’t mind taking four capsules per serving.”
CON-CRET Creatine HCl Capsules (90 ct)
CON-CRET is the distinct-formula choice in this lineup: it uses creatine hydrochloride rather than the creatine monohydrate found in Primaforce capsules and the BulkSupplements.com powder. The brand describes it as a 7X concentrated creatine HCl formula and positions it for people who want capsules and are concerned about digestive discomfort or water retention. Those benefits are product claims, not guarantees, and the supplied details don’t state the creatine amount per serving or capsule serving size. That makes it harder to compare dose for dose with the monohydrate products. Its 90-capsule count is also smaller than Primaforce’s 240 capsules. I’d shortlist it for someone specifically seeking HCl in capsule form, but buyers who prioritize clear dose information or a familiar monohydrate option have more transparent alternatives here.
Pros:- Uses creatine hydrochloride rather than the monohydrate form featured by most alternatives.
- Listed as 7X concentrated creatine hydrochloride.
- Made in the USA.
- Lists NSF, GMP, and SQF certifications.
Cons:- The supplied product details do not state the creatine amount per serving or serving size.
- The 90-capsule count is lower than Primaforce’s 240-capsule bottle.
- Capsules may not suit buyers who prefer powders.
Best for: Supplement buyers who specifically want creatine HCl in capsules and value the listed U.S. manufacturing and quality certifications.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want a clearly stated creatine amount per serving, a larger capsule count, or a standard monohydrate product.
- Form:Creatine hydrochloride capsules
- Quantity:90 capsules
- Concentration:7X Creatine Hydrochloride
- Made in:USA
- Certifications:NSF, GMP, SQF
- Serving size:Not specified in supplied product data
Our verdict“Pick CON-CRET if you specifically want a certified, U.S.-made creatine HCl capsule, but choose a monohydrate option if clear dose comparison matters most.”
BulkSupplements.com Creatine Monohydrate Powder – Unflavored, 5g per Serving, 500g
BulkSupplements.com is a no-frills powder pick with a stated 5g serving of micronized creatine monohydrate. That makes the serving information clearer than CON-CRET’s supplied listing, which doesn’t specify an amount per serving, and gives powder users a direct alternative to Primaforce’s 3,000mg capsule serving. The unflavored formula can be added to other drinks without introducing a listed flavor, while the 500g package and cGMP-compliant manufacturing address routine use and production standards. The tradeoff is familiar for powders: you need a liquid and a way to mix it, and the product data notes that some users may experience water retention or bloating. Compared with Naked Pure, BulkSupplements.com offers a stated 5g serving, while Naked emphasizes NSF certification and a single-ingredient formula.
Pros:- Provides a stated 5g serving of micronized creatine monohydrate.
- Unflavored powder can be mixed with other drinks.
- 500g package suits regular use.
- Gluten-free and produced in a cGMP-compliant facility.
Cons:- Requires mixing with a liquid.
- Some users may experience water retention or bloating.
- No flavor options are listed.
Best for: Powder users who want a clearly stated 5g creatine monohydrate serving to mix into a drink or existing shake.
Not ideal for: People who need a ready-to-take capsule, want a flavored product, or prefer a listing that identifies NSF certification.
- Form:Micronized creatine monohydrate powder
- Serving size:5g
- Weight:500g (1.1 lb)
- Flavor:Unflavored
- Gluten-free:Yes
- Manufacturing standards:cGMP-compliant facility
Our verdict“Choose this powder if you want a clearly stated 5g monohydrate serving and don’t mind mixing it yourself.”
Naked Pure Micronized Creatine Monohydrate Powder – NSF Certified, Unflavored, 500g, 1.1lb Bulk
Naked Pure puts formula simplicity and certification first: the supplied details list 100% micronized creatine monohydrate, NSF certification, and no fillers or artificial additives. Its vegan, non-GMO, gluten-free, and soy-free dietary features give buyers with those preferences more specific information than BulkSupplements.com’s listing, which focuses on a stated 5g serving and cGMP manufacturing. Both powders are unflavored and weigh 500g, so the choice is less about format than about which listed attributes matter to you. Naked Pure’s product data does not provide a serving size, however, making dose comparisons less direct than with BulkSupplements.com. It still requires mixing with water or juice, so it won’t match the grab-and-go convenience of Primaforce capsules. The strongest case for this option is a preference for a certified, single-ingredient powder.
Pros:- Lists 100% micronized creatine monohydrate with no fillers or artificial additives.
- NSF Certified.
- Listed as vegan, non-GMO, gluten-free, and soy-free.
- 500g unflavored powder can be mixed into water or juice.
Cons:- Requires mixing with a liquid.
- The supplied product data does not state a serving size.
- Unflavored powder may not suit buyers who want a flavored drink.
Best for: Buyers seeking an NSF Certified, single-ingredient creatine monohydrate powder with vegan, gluten-free, and soy-free features.
Not ideal for: People who want a ready-to-take capsule or need a stated serving size for straightforward dose comparison.
- Form:Micronized creatine monohydrate powder
- Weight:500g (1.1 lb)
- Certification:NSF Certified
- Ingredients:100% micronized creatine monohydrate
- Dietary features:Vegan, non-GMO, gluten-free, soy-free
- Flavor:Unflavored
Our verdict“Choose Naked Pure if NSF certification and a single-ingredient formula matter more to you than a listed serving size or capsule convenience.”
Pure Encapsulations Creatine – Creatine Supplement – Muscle Strength, Performance & Recovery – Gluten-Free, Non-GMO & Hypoallergenic – 315 g (60 Servings)
Pure Encapsulations is the allergen-conscious powder option among these picks, with creatine monohydrate and gluten-free, non-GMO, and hypoallergenic features listed. Its 315g package is smaller by total weight than the 500g BulkSupplements.com and Naked Pure powders, but the listing specifies 60 servings, which helps buyers understand the package by use rather than weight alone. Unlike BulkSupplements.com, the supplied details do not state the amount of creatine per serving, so dose comparison is less clear. This is still a powder, not a capsule alternative: it needs to be mixed, and the product data says scoops are not included. Compared with Naked Pure’s 100% micronized single-ingredient description and NSF certification, Pure Encapsulations emphasizes hypoallergenic and dietary features instead. I’d favor it when those attributes lead the decision, not when serving-dose transparency is the priority.
Pros:- Uses creatine monohydrate.
- Lists 60 servings in a 315g package.
- Gluten-free, non-GMO, and hypoallergenic features are specified.
- Product positioning includes support for strength, performance, and recovery.
Cons:- The supplied details do not state the creatine amount per serving.
- A scoop is not included.
- Requires mixing with water or another beverage.
Best for: Buyers looking for a creatine monohydrate powder with gluten-free, non-GMO, and hypoallergenic features.
Not ideal for: People who want a ready-to-take capsule, a included scoop, or a clearly stated amount of creatine per serving.
- Form:Creatine monohydrate powder
- Weight:315g
- Servings:60
- Ingredients:Creatine monohydrate
- Dietary features:Gluten-free, non-GMO, hypoallergenic
- Scoop:Not included
Our verdict“Choose Pure Encapsulations if hypoallergenic and dietary features are your priority and you can supply your own scoop.”

How We Picked
I compared these 15 products by creatine form, labeled serving amount, delivery format, and transparency. Since monohydrate is the dominant form in this lineup, I gave preference to products that present a clear, practical way to take it, while treating capsules as a convenience tradeoff rather than assuming they are equivalent in ease or serving size to powder. Certifications, ingredient positioning, container size, and stated serving counts also informed how each option fits different buyer priorities.
The ranking favors straightforward monohydrate choices with usable formats first, then recognizes products that serve a narrower need, such as capsule portability, larger-format supply, or NSF certification. A specialized form or premium positioning did not automatically place a product higher; it needed to offer a distinct reason to choose it. Because the supplied product details do not establish independent testing, ingredient purity beyond stated claims, or comparative performance outcomes, I avoid treating those as proven advantages.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Creatine Supplements
Before choosing a creatine supplement, I would match the label to the routine I can actually maintain. Form, serving amount, and quality preferences matter more than extra claims when products serve the same basic role. These checks can help prevent paying for features that do not solve a real problem.
Choose a form you will take consistently
Powder is usually the simplest format when you already mix drinks or keep supplements at home. Capsules avoid scooping and mixing, which can help when portability matters, but a full serving may require several pills. A common mistake is choosing capsules for convenience without checking the number needed per serving. Consider where you will take it and whether carrying a small container or mixing a powder is less disruptive. If you dislike either format, the theoretically better fit on paper may be harder to use every day.
Read the amount per serving, not the front label alone
Serving size and capsule count can make two labels look more similar than they are. Check how many grams are listed per serving and how many capsules make up that serving; a bottle’s total capsule count does not tell you how much creatine each serving provides. Avoid comparing products by the number of capsules or scoops alone. Also check whether the serving directions match your intended routine, rather than assuming every product uses the same measure. Clear labeling makes it easier to compare supply and follow the product directions consistently.
Decide whether monohydrate is your baseline
Most products in this roundup use creatine monohydrate, making it the clearest starting point for a like-for-like comparison. A different form, such as HCl, may appeal if you have a specific reason to prefer it, but a different label does not by itself prove better results. Avoid paying more solely because a form sounds more advanced. Check what the product actually contains and whether the format or serving instructions solve a problem for you. If you have a health condition or take medication, ask a qualified health professional before adding a supplement.
Match container size to how you buy and store supplements
A larger package can reduce how often you need to replace it, but it takes more storage space and may be a poor fit if you are trying creatine for the first time. Smaller tubs or bottles can be easier to handle and store, though they may run out sooner. Compare the net amount with the labeled serving size and serving count, not just the package dimensions. Keep powder dry and follow the storage directions on the label. Choose a bulk size only if you are comfortable with the product and have a practical place to keep it.
Treat certifications and claims as separate checks
Certifications can help address a buyer’s quality or testing priorities, but they are not interchangeable with claims such as vegan, gluten-free, or non-GMO. Look for the specific certification you care about and verify that it applies to the product you are buying. Do not assume that a long list of claims means a supplement has been tested for every concern. If you compete in a sport with supplement rules, check the relevant organization’s current guidance and certification records. When no certification is stated, compare the label transparently rather than filling in gaps with assumptions.
Pay for a feature that changes your routine
Premium positioning makes sense when it gives you something you value, such as a stated certification or a format that fits your day. It is less persuasive when the only difference is a broad promise without clear product details. Consider whether an unflavored powder, capsule format, or larger container actually removes friction for you. A common buying mistake is paying extra for features that never affect how you take the supplement. Choose the simplest option that meets your serving, format, and quality requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I choose creatine powder or capsules?
I would choose powder if mixing a drink is already part of your routine and you want to avoid taking several pills. Capsules make more sense when portability and no-mix convenience matter enough to outweigh the pill count. Check the labeled amount per serving and how many capsules deliver it before comparing bottles. The capsule products in this roundup vary in their stated amounts, so capsule count alone is not a useful comparison. Your best format is the one you can take consistently according to its label.
Is a 3,000 mg serving the same as a 5 g serving?
No: 3,000 mg is 3 g, while 5 g is 5,000 mg. That difference matters when comparing the labeled serving amounts on products such as some capsules and powders in this roundup. Check whether the figure refers to one capsule or a full serving, then read how many capsules make up that serving. Do not change the serving instructions based only on a comparison with another product. If you are unsure which amount is appropriate for you, ask a qualified health professional.
Is creatine HCl a better choice than creatine monohydrate?
The products here do not establish that HCl is better than monohydrate, so I would not choose it based on the form name alone. Monohydrate is the most common form across this lineup and gives buyers the clearest basis for comparing options. CON-CRET is the distinct HCl pick for someone who specifically wants that form. Compare the ingredient, serving directions, and cost to your own priorities rather than treating a specialized label as proof of superior results. If a medical or dietary concern is driving the choice, seek professional advice.
Does NSF certification matter when choosing creatine?
It can matter if third-party certification is a priority for you, which is why Naked Pure stands out in this selection. Certification is a separate consideration from serving size, format, or whether a product is unflavored. Check the product label and the certifier’s current listing rather than relying on a general claim or an old package image. Buyers without a certification requirement may reasonably prioritize a simpler format or larger container instead. Certification should inform your decision, not replace reading the product details.
How should I compare large tubs with smaller containers?
Start with the net amount, the labeled serving size, and the number of servings rather than the tub’s appearance. Nutricost’s 1 kg powder is the largest powder format named in this roundup, while 500 g choices offer a smaller package footprint. A larger supply may suit someone who already prefers that product, but it can take more storage space and is less convenient for a first trial. Check storage instructions and how quickly you expect to use the container. Pick a size that fits your routine instead of assuming bulk is always the better match.
Conclusion
For most buyers, MuscleTech Platinum is my best overall pick for a direct, unflavored monohydrate powder format. I would choose Nutricost Micronized Creatine Powder as the best value-style bulk option if a 1 kg container suits your storage and buying habits, and Naked Pure as the best premium pick for someone who specifically values its stated NSF certification. Beginners may prefer a straightforward, smaller-format powder such as MuscleTech or one of the 500 g options rather than starting with a large supply or a specialized form. For capsule convenience, compare the serving amount and pill count across Nutricost, Sports Research, and the other capsule choices; for a specific interest in HCl, CON-CRET is the lineup’s distinct option. Match the product to the feature you will actually use, then follow its label directions.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.


















